We have Psychoeducational Assessment appointments available this summer and fall. Book today!

Our Approach


The Springboard Approach

You can’t switch off ADHD. It’s part of who you are — but only one part. We’re interested in exploring the rest. Instead of focusing on what you’re not able to do, we help you discover your hidden strengths and steadily develop your untapped potential. It’s a unique approach we call Discover your SELF.

Learn more

USEFUL LINKS


Our Services


Our Personalized Services

Springboard’s various services are anchored by a core commitment: we’re here to help clients discover their hidden strengths and live more rewarding lives. We take a holistic approach, guiding ADHD assessments with medical diagnoses as needed, and complementing personal coaching with more in-depth therapy when we feel it will yield even better outcomes.

Learn more

USEFUL LINKS


Our Team & Culture


A skilled team and a welcoming culture

When we opened our doors in 2009, Springboard Clinic consisted of three women: Dr Ainslie Gray; her daughter and co-founder, Laura MacNiven; and a business manager. Today we’re a diverse, multitalented and growing team of coach-therapists, psychologists, physicians and administrators — and the vision and passion that shaped Springboard remain as strong as ever.

Meet our team

USEFUL LINKS


Learning & Resources


More ways to unlock potential

When we’re not directly helping Springboard clients, we support them — along with their families, partners, teachers and healthcare providers – with workbooks, courses, webinars and other opportunities to learn and grow.

Learn more

USEFUL LINKS


Privacy Statement

Springboard Clinic is committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of confidential information to the extent possible, subject to provisions of provincial and federal law. Other than as required by laws that guarantee public access to certain types of information, or in response to subpoenas and other legal instruments that authorize access, we do not actively share personal information. In particular, we do not redistribute or sell personal information collected on our web servers.

Information Collected

Springboard Clinic servers collect the following analytics:

  • Internet protocol (IP) address of computer being used
  • Web pages requested
  • Referring web page
  • Browser used
  • Date and time

Springboard Clinic does not associate this data to individual user identities.

Cookies

Springboard Clinic’s site may use “cookies” in order to deliver web content specific to individual users’ interests or to keep track of online purchasing transactions. Sensitive personal information is not stored within cookies.

Webforms

Springboard Clinic uses webform forms on this site. These forms require users to give contact information (i.e., first and last name, email address, phone number). Contact information from the form is used only to send material relating to the purpose for which it was collected and will not be provided or sold to another party.

All information collected through e-referral and new-patient intake forms is housed in our secure PHIPA-compliant electronic medical records system. We will not share or distribute the information collected through these forms to third parties or any business affiliates.

Use of Collected Information

Springboard Clinic will only use personal information collected from this site for the purpose of communicating back to individuals who contact us via the site. Springboard uses browser-IP-address information and anonymous-browser history to report information about site and page views and for profiling purposes. This information is used to improve web presentation and utilization. IP address information may also be used for technology troubleshooting.

Distribution of Collected Information

Springboard Clinic will not disclose, without your consent, personal information collected about you, except in certain explicit circumstances where disclosure is required by law. We will not distribute or sell personal information to third-party organizations.

Privacy Statement Revisions

This Privacy Statement was last revised on January 25, 2022. We may change it at any time and for any reason. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement each time you visit the website.

Responsibility for External Sites

This website may contain links to other websites, some of which may be operated by third parties. We provide the links for your convenience, but we do not review, control or monitor the privacy practices of websites operated by others.

We are not responsible for the performance of websites operated by third parties or for your business dealings with them. Therefore, whenever you leave the Springboard site, we recommend that you review each new website’s privacy practices and make your own conclusions regarding the adequacy of these practices.

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or suggestions, please contact our  Privacy Commissioner at privacy@springboardclinic.com.


Communications Policy

We encourage public participation on all Springboard Clinic social media channels. We respectfully ask that all users communicate with kindness and compassion in these spaces and avoid comments that are offensive, slanderous, inappropriate or profane, or that constitute harassment or are otherwise objectionable.

Information on Springboard Clinic’s social media channels is NOT designed to convey medical or psychological advice, or to be used for diagnosis. Please note that Springboard Clinic is not a crisis care provider, and we will not be actively monitoring our social media accounts outside our advertised business hours. We do not use our social media channels to provide client care. If you need immediate help, call 9-1-1 or go to your nearest emergency department.

When engaging with Springboard’s social media channels, please note that information shared and posted on social media platforms is publicly accessible without limitation or protection of any kind. Therefore, please consider how much personal information you are willing to share prior to posting, as this information may be linked to your name and will be published on the Internet.

In posting material to Springboard’s social media channels, you agree NOT to:

  • post content that Springboard considers slanderous, offensive, inappropriate, harassing, hostile, illegal, obscene, or defamatory toward an individual or entity;
  • share the personal health information of any other individual;
  • share any information that could reasonably be used to identify another individual (including providing a description) without their consent;
  • post material that infringes on Springboard’s rights with respect to privacy, intellectual property or publication, or the rights of any other individual or entity;
  • post content that advertises a commercial product, solicits business or membership, or promotes any business, group or organization except those that are officially sponsored/supported by Springboard;
  • post spam or chain letters containing the same content multiple times;
  • allow another person or entity to use your identification to post or view comments; or
  • post comments under multiple names or using another person’s name.

Springboard reserves the right to:

  • review and edit all content and comments before they are posted;
  • remove or edit comments at any time and for any reason that we deem violates this policy and/or the social media platform’s terms of use (acknowledging in the same place that the offending content was edited or removed); and
  • ban future posts by individuals who violate our Communications Policy.

This Communications Policy was last revised on January 25, 2022. We may change this policy at any time and for any reason, including to address specific issues that may arise.

By posting comments or material to our social media channels, you agree to the terms of this policy and give Springboard Clinic permission to use, reproduce or edit any content you post on our channels.

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or suggestions, please contact us at privacy@springboardclinic.com.


Skip to content